CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:237 G81460

TARIFF NO: 3505.10.0020

Ms. Kini Sanborn
Parque de Negocios “Mas Blau”
C/. Solsones, no.2, 2o C-1/3
08820 Pratt de Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain

RE: The classification of maltodextrine DE 10 from Belgium. Dear Ms. Sanborn:

In your letter dated September 5, 2000 on behalf of Sunsweet Growers Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The product is described as maltodextrine DE 10 in 25 kg bags for use as a food ingredient. Based on your technical data sheet, the dextrose equivalent is 8.0 – 10.0.

The applicable subheading for maltodextrine DE 10 will be 3505.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for other dextrin. The rate of duty is 0.7 cents per kilogram.

For information regarding regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, you may contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF314, 200 C Street S.W., Washington, D.C. 20204.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division